neo:privacy policy

The following statement explains our policy regarding the personal information we collect about you.

1. Introduction

This policy covers the use of personal information that is collected by Neoartists.co.uk when you use this website.

 

In order to carry out specific services within this site, Neoartists members will be required to submit certain details about themselves. This information is needed in order to carry out specific tasks on their behalf such as informing them of lost or forgotten login details.

 

When using any personal information Neoartists will act in accordance with current legislation and aim to meet current Internet best practice.

 

No other user will be required to submit information to this site, as all online orders are processed through Paypal.co.uk.

 

[Top]

2. Visitor Information

During the course of any visit to Neoartists.co.uk, the pages you see, along with a short text file called a 'cookie' are downloaded onto your computer. Many websites do this because cookies can improve your online experience, as well as monitoring page hits for the purposes of site evaluation.

 

[Top]

3. What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small text file, which usually includes an anonymous unique identifier that is stored on your computer's hard drive. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser will only permit each website to access it's own cookies, no provider can access cookies sent to you from another website.

 

Cookies record information about your online preferences. Users have the opportunity to set their computers to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time. The last of these, of course, means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user and accordingly, you may not be able to take full advantage of the services provided by a particular website. Each browser is different, so check the "Help" menu of your own browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.

 

If you have set your computer to reject all cookies, you can still browse Neoartists.co.uk anonymously. For further information on cookies please visit http://www.aboutcookies.org.

 

[Top]

4. Storage of your personal information

When you supply any personal information to Neoartists.co.uk (e.g. to register as a member) we have legal obligations in the way we both collect and use that data and we are legally required to maintain that data as securely and as 'up-to-date' as possible.

 

In general, any information you provide will only ever be shared between Neoartists members and their customers and will never be released to any third party without your prior consent. All orders are processed via Paypal.co.uk, so no sales details are ever recorded or stored within the Neoartists database.

We will do everything possible to ensure that all personal records held on our server are held as securely as possible and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

If you are ever notified that your information may be used to allow Neoartists to contact you for "administration purposes", this simply means that Neoartists.co.uk may need to contact you about an order, or your membership. We will never contact you for promotional purposes unless you specifically agree to this.

 

[Top]

5. Access to your personal information

You have the right to request a copy of all the personal information that Neoartists.co.uk holds about you at any time. (There is £5 administration charge for this service) and you can do this by contacting any Member of the Committee, or the Webmaster.

[Top]

6. Users 16 and under

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian's permission before providing any personal information to the Neoartists website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with any personal information.

 

[Top]

7. How to see your cookie code

Just click on a cookie to open it. You'll see a short string of text and numbers. The numbers are your identification card, which can only be seen by the server that gave you the cookie.

[Top]